Incident Percival Provost T1 XF902, 11 Apr 1957
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56653

Date:11-APR-1957
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: XF902
MSN: PAC/56/411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile North of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 XF902: Delivered 30/12/1955. Sole operational service career was with 6 FTS, RAF Ternhill, Shropshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/4/1957: The student failed to apply power when instructed to do so during an "engine off" approach to Ternhill, Shropshire. The instructor applied power but the the engine failed to "pick up", and the aircraft struck a railway signal before power increased. Aircraft went into a steep climb before nose diving into the ground one mile north of Ternhill.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 17/5/1957. To Ground Instructional Airframe 7425M, but cancelled 9/8/57 and moved to the fire dump at RAF Ternhill for fire fighting and crash rescue training

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.33)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.241
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF