Incident Percival Provost T1 XF869, 04 Jun 1958
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56656

Date:04-JUN-1958
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF)
Registration: XF869
MSN: PAC/56/365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swung on landing at RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire causing the undercarriage to collapse. Aircraft deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm