Incident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV560, 24 May 1957
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56664

Date:24-MAY-1957
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV560
MSN: PAC/56/106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV560: Delivered 31/1/1954. Operational service career was with 22 FTS (Flying Training School) and then 6 FTS as "M-W"

Struck the runway hard at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, after the instructor left it too late to take over from the student after he had mishandled the aircraft. The instructor (as pilot-in-command) overshot and landed safely. The aircraft was not repaired, and was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 3/6/1957.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.248
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV