This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV565 |
MSN: | PAC/56/111 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire (EGXY) |
Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire (EGXY) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV565: Delivered 24/2/1954. Operational service career was with 22 FTS and 1 FTS, RAF
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/1956: Bounced on landing at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, stalled and crashed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.223
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV