Incident Percival Provost T1 WW417, 13 Sep 1956
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56666

Date:13-SEP-1956
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WW417
MSN: 228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Folkingham, South Kesteven, Linconshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Folkingham, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.1 WW417: Delivered 17/9/1954. RAF Service career was with 2 FTS and the RAF Flying College, RAF Manby.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/9/56: Lost power when the engine failed to "pick up" during a practice forced landing at the disused RAF Folkingham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire. The aircraft overshot and hit a concrete block. The pilot (flying solo) sustained only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.212
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22066-Piston-Provosts-of-2-FTS&styleid=3
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Folkingham