This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-AUG-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
Owner/operator: | 1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XF611 |
MSN: | PAC/56/319 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 XF611: Delivered 14/3/55. RAF service career was with 22 FTS, RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, which became 1 FTS on 1/5/55
Written off 24/8/56: Stalled on approach to RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire and dived into the ground. The pilot - Acting Sub Lieutenant W.S.Buck RN - was undertaking his first solo flight, and made what seemed to be a normal circuit and approach to RAF Spitalgate. However, after having "rounded out" the approach, the aircraft was allowed to climb and stall, and then dive into the ground near the airfield.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to Ground Instructional use at Syerston as 7381M. However, it is possible that XF611 was too badly damaged for this role, and that the aircraft was instead scrapped at Syerston
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 30)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.208
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Fifth_formation_(1955_%E2%80%93_2019)