This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV485 |
MSN: | PAC/56/048 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tuxford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV485: Delivered 30/9/53. Service career was with 6 FTS, 22 FTS and 1 FTS RAF respectively
Written off (destroyed) 26/2/56: The aircraft was engaged in a formation flying sortie from RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, with several other Percival Provosts of 1 FTS RAF. The formation had just changed from a "VIC" formation to echelon port formation, when the port wing of Provost WV485 struck the starboard wing of Provost WV559.
The pilot of Provost WV485 lost control of his aircraft due to this in-flight collision, and the aircraft dived into the ground at Tuxford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire. The pilot did not bail out of his aircraft and was killed.
Crew of Provost WV485:
Lieutenant Maxwell N Saverge RN (pilot, on attachment from HMS Gamecock, RNAS Bramcote, Warwickshire) - killed on active service 26/2/56.
The other Provost involved in this incident - WV559 - made a successful emergency landing. It was repaired and returned to service, being ultimately Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) and sold as scrap on 1/11/1961 at No.27 MU RAF Shawbury
Tuxford is a village and a civil parish on the southern edge of the Bassetlaw district of Nottinghamshire, England, at approximate co ordinates 53.231°N 0.898°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.183
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuxford