Mid-air collision Incident Percival Provost T1 WV578, 06 Oct 1959
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56673

Date:06-OCT-1959
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV578
MSN: PAC/56/124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Provost T.Mk.1s of 1 FTS (WV566 and WV578) Collided in mid air near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, but managed to return to base, although they were both later deemed to be damaged beyond economical repair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap), they were sold back to Hunting Aircraft Ltd., at Luton. WV566 was used for stress testing at Luton: WV578 was broken up for components

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm