Accident Percival Provost T1 WW436, 30 Jan 1956
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56674

Date:30-JAN-1956
Time:night
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WW436
MSN: PAC/56/249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Cranwell North, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WW436: Delivered 25/10/54. Service career was with the RAF College Cranwell only

Written off (destroyed) 30/1/56 when flew into the ground at Cranwell North, Lincolnshire at night. Both crew were killed. The aircraft took off in poor visibility in order to give the pupil pilot his first experience of night flying. On arrival over the South Airfield at Cranwell, the crew of Provost WW436 were told to hold their position in the circuit, due to a delay in setting up the flare path. The Provost subsequently crashed at the North Airfield at Cranwell, and it presumed that the aircraft went out of control due to the poor weather conditions whilst orbiting RAF Cranwell. Both crew were killed

Crew of Provost WW436:
Flight Lieutenant George Frederick Theodore YOUNG RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot,Service Number 197391, aged 32) - killed on active service 30/1/56
Flight Cadet Reginald George SOLMAN RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, Service number 586958 aged 21) - killed on active service 30/1/56, buried at Saint Andrew's Churchyard Cranwell, Lincolnshire

Reginald George Solman was born in Portsmouth, the son of George Thomas Solman and Constance M. Solman (nee Bowden). They lived in Southsea, Hampshire. He was killed as a result of a flying accident. Gravesite Details: Solman, R. G., died 30 Jan 1956, age 21 yrs, "586958 Flight Cadet. R.A.F."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/324: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424445
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2805: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578585
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29895013/reginald-george-solman
9. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm