ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56675
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-OCT-1959 |
Time: | |
Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
Owner/operator: | 1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV566 |
MSN: | PAC/56/112 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Provost T.Mk.1s of 1 FTS (WV566 and WV578) Collided in mid air near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, but managed to return to base, although they were both later deemed to be damaged beyond economical repair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap), they were sold back to Hunting Aircraft Ltd., at Luton. WV566 was used for stress testing at Luton: WV578 was broken up for components
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871 http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1050436/ www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
Images:

Castle Bromwich BoB Display - 15th September 1956