Incident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56687

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5525
MSN: A-080/P-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hemmelte/Lastrup -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vliegbasis Volkel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on cow pasture after engine failure during exercise with Dutch F-16. Pilot ejected safely.

This was the former 153171 of the USN.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Portugual.htm
Scramble