Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2000 053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56705

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2000
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 053
MSN: 65-347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maryamein valley, near Yater -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by anti-tank missile in Southern Lebanon; crashed & caught fire; female crew chief.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters
2. Air International November 2006, p21