Accident PZL M-18A Turbine Dromader VH-IGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56772

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:11:45
Type:PZL M-18A Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:Rebel Aerial Agricultural
Registration: VH-IGT
MSN: 1Z016-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:58 km SW of Nyngan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:58 km south-west of Nyngan, NSW
Destination airport:58 km south-west of Nyngan, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 December 2008, a PZL-M18A Dromader (TPE331) aircraft, registered VH-IGT, took off from a road on a property 58 km south-west of Nyngan, New South Wales to conduct agricultural spraying operations. About 10 minutes later, the aircraft was seen flying back towards the road when a witness saw something fall off the aircraft, and reported that the aircraft then rolled and impacted the ground. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.
The investigation found that the outboard 1.8 m of the right wing separated from the aircraft resulting in a loss of control and subsequent impact with the terrain. The separation of the right wing section could not be conclusively attributed to any particular factor.
During the course of the investigation, it was determined that a number of operators of the aircraft type were not applying the appropriate service life factors to determine the effective hours flown when their aircraft were operated at take-off weights above 4,700 kg. The effect was to overestimate the remaining service life of those aircraft.
It was also found that operators had an interpretation of the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) exemptions that, by their understanding, permitted operation at weights in excess of the maximum take-off weight and allowed them to operate at higher take-off weights without the need to account for the additional limitation imposed by the manufacturer for operation at those weights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB