Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56774

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 USMC
Registration: 164153
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of MCAS Cherry Point, just off N.C. 101, Havelock, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point - KNKT
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point - KNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Harrier, operated by Marine Attack Training Squadron 203, came down in an unpopulated, wooded area, 2 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, NC.

Capt. Alberto N. Bencosme, 27, was piloting the AV-8B Harrier that crashed Monday in an unpopulated area near Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point. Officials said that Bencosme was instructed back to base shortly after takeoff by a cockpit caution light that came on, indicating that aircraft canopy latches may not have been secured.

Bencosme crashed just east of the air station near N.C. Highway 101, about 2 miles from the runway. No one else was injured.

Sources:

http://www.newbernsj.com/articles/pilot-47840-deadly-blamed.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMAT-203
http://www.militarytimes.com/news/2009/01/ap_marinejetcrash_123108/