Bird strike Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56784

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12734
MSN: 683A-1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kattegat Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Air Base Karup, Denmark (EKKA)
Destination airport:Air Base Karup, Denmark (EKKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In mid-July 1967, 441 Squadron from 1 Wing, Lahr, Germany, travelled to Danish Air Base Karup for a NATO Squadron exchange. During a recce mission off the Danish coast, CF104 12734 suffered a bird strike in the left intake resulting in the engine losing power. The pilot attempted an unsuccessful relight and ejected at very low altitude into the Kattegat Sea, a couple of miles off the east shore of Jütland. The pilot, although uninjured, had great difficulty with his safety equipment, but was eventually able to inflate his Mae West. A Danish Air Force Sea King helicopter rescued the pilot within 25 minutes.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces "Flight Comment" 1968-2: (Pg 10-11);
J. Melady (1989, p. 173-178), "Pilots--Canadian stories from the cockpit";
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6;
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 149);
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 19 July 1967, p2