Hard landing Accident Helicycle N555CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56795

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2008
Time:12:55
Type:Helicycle
Owner/operator:Cotton Galen M
Registration: N555CX
MSN: 03-021-E24
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Weiser Airpark, TX (EYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in his single-engine experimental helicopter in calm wind conditions with a hover transition approximately six feet above the ground when the helicopter yawed to the left and the engine surged. He immediately began to maneuver back toward level ground but the engine stopped producing power and continued to yaw to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and directional control and subsequently contacted the ground with the nose of the helicopter pointed approximately 35 degrees to the left of the direction of flight. The right skid collapsed upon impact and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during a hover landing which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location