Incident Canadair Regional Jet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56796

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:
Type:Canadair Regional Jet
Owner/operator:Midwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported smoke in the cockpit and returned to the airport shortly after take-off.

Sources:

http://www.freep.com/article/20081230/NEWS06/81230009/1008/NEWS