ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56815
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 December 1944 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: | Martin Baltimore Mk IIA |
Owner/operator: | 75 OTU RAF |
Registration: | FA262 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Gianaclis (15 mi NE of) -
Egypt
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Birdstrike at 1,800 ft damaged port wing. Landed safely but not repaired.
Sources:
Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf