Bird strike Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56816

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles east of Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Dohazari, Brit.India
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV322: 27 Squadron moved from RAF Agartala to RAF Dohazari. 05/11/1944
Pilot reported birdstrike at 600 ft. Aircraft dropped from formation, crashed out of control, and burned.
Crew:
F/Sgt (658803) John BANFIELD (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (1394706) Roy McKAY (obs) RAFVR - killed
LAC (648704) Ernest Roy STONE (AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF