Bird strike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56818

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 miles north-west of Piadoba -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX821: Took off for test after repair at 143 RSU. 10/10/1944
BIrdstrike on port wing; aircraft disintegrated at 8,000 ft. Fatal. Broke up in air after bird strike 10.10.1944. This was an air-test/experience flight requested by F/Lt Rimmel (an engineering officer at 143 RSU) following work to the exhaust shrouds that had been burnt out previously. The replacement shrouds were not fitted at the time of the accident and F/Lt Campbell's regular navigator was stood down for this test flight.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9369) Richard Alvin CAMPBELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (133.912) Douglas William RIMELL (pass./eng.officer) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF
3.Air Ministry Form 1180.