Accident Glenn Martin 167 A-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56822

Date:Sunday 30 June 1940
Time:17:00
Type:Glenn Martin 167 A-3
Owner/operator:Forces Aériennes Francaises Libres
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Beach -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casablanca
Destination airport:Gibraltar
Narrative:
A Glenn Martin aircraft with 4 French pilots from Casablanca landed at El Polo in Campamento on the Spanish side of the frontier and the crew asked if they were in Gibraltar. After learning that they were not, they took off and headed south. Shortly after 17.00hrs whilst it was manoeuvring to land, it was shot down by machine-gun fire, which came from the Spanish Barracks of San Felipe in La Linea. The plane crashed into the sea at Western Beach, the crew were all killed. They were Captain Leforestier Jacques de Vendeuvre, Lieutenant Jean-Pierre Berger, Sous-Lieutenant Duplessis and Sous-Lieutenant Robert Weil.

Sources:

Enter Capt. Jacques de Vendeuvre onto the internet and you will see that the members of his crew were Berger, Weil and Bertrand Jochaud du Plessis - not Duplessis as stated above. I have just visited the graves at the North Cemetery in Gibraltar - they are those of Vendeuvre, Berger and Weill. Vicomte du Plessis was reburied, after the war, in the cemetery of Saint Philbert-de-Grand-Lieu in the Loire-Atlantique department in western France. These were the first deaths of the Free French.