ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5684
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 17 August 1974 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Gen.Aviation S |
Registration: | N3010X |
MSN: | 15064410 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Bear Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cap drop.Run abt 500ft too low.Static line not used.R stab entangled by chute.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | OAK75AP008 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB