Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 XZ919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56853

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ919
MSN: WA879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after in-flight collision with Hercules XV206. The Hercules lost a part of his port wing but landed safely at Mount Pleasant.
Seaking not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%202270.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm