Accident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon G-BYME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56892

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:Air Venturas Group
Registration: G-BYME
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easingwold, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Bagby, Thirsk Airfield, North Yorkshire (EGNG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had insufficient fuel in its main tanks for its planned flight. At 2,000 feet, approaching the intended destination, the fuel in the main tanks ran out and the engine stopped. The aircrafts auxiliary tank contained approximately 20 minutes worth of fuel, but the pilot did not select the auxiliary tank. He carried out a forced landing, but undershot his intended field and collided with a hedge. The aircraft then turned over onto its roof. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and vacated the aircraft normally.

Aircraft later declared to be a write off (damaged beyond repair) for insurance purposes, and registration G-BYME cancelled by the CAA on 09.03.2009 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/08/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f118ed915d1374000357/Gardan_GY80-180_Horizon__G-BYME_01-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BYME
3. http://www.ripongazette.co.uk/news/local/lucky-escape-for-family-in-plane-crash-drama-1-2653803
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/north_yorkshire/7579605.stm
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000410958L.html