Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EI-DDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56894

Date:Saturday 1 October 2005
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-DDZ
MSN: 28-7690211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navan Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Navan Airfield
Destination airport:Navan Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot had intended a short circuit detail at a private airstrip near Navan, County Meath. There were two occupants in the aircraft, the Pilot and a passenger. Although there was some difficulty starting the engine, the power checks revealed no defects during the engine run-up. Take-off was made on the westerly Runway (RWY) 27, with a slight crosswind from the right. The aircraft accelerated normally and initial climb rate was good. The engine stopped while passing through 100 feet above ground level (AGL) during the initial climb. A forced landing was carried out into an adjacent field where the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The Pilot suffered minor injuries. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=11230&lang=ENG&loc=1652