Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-EZEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56904

Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Westflug Aachen
Registration: D-EZEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Svolvær Airport Helle (ENSH) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leknes Airport (ENLK)
Destination airport:Svolvær Airport Helle (ENSH)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was high on finals and landed at least half way down the runway.
The Commander of D-EZEB did not succeed in stopping the aircraft. At the extension of the runway there was a slope, and on its way down the slope the aircraft broke an approach light before coming to a abrupt halt against a large rock. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN