Incident McDonnel Douglas EAV-8B Matador II VA.1B-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56920

Date:Monday 21 April 2003
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnel Douglas EAV-8B Matador II
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: VA.1B-31
MSN: E20/SP-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Cadiz -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Rota/Cadiz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after mechanical failure about 43 miles southwest of Rota. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Scramble 291
AFM JUN 2003