Incident Bell 206B JetRanger (UH-57B) 36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56926

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger (UH-57B)
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 36
MSN: 596
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Constitución -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BN Talcahuano/HU-1
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying at about 400 feet, over Constitucion, the pilot carried out an auto-rotational landing on a beach, but the rotor RPM decayed, and the helicopter touched down heavily, sustaining unspecified damage. Cause: brocken N1-rev-indicator and engine was apparently still running normally, therefore the emergency landing had been unnecessary.

Sources:

Scramble 309
AFM APR 2004