Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 (UH-05) 40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56942

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2 (UH-05)
Owner/operator:Chile Naval Aviation
Registration: 40
MSN: S-624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penco -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the front yard of a house attempting to land on a sports field and caught fire. Pilot 2°Ten Esteban San Miguel Vásquez (27) died.

Sources:

Scramble 280
Air Forces Monthly, September 2002, p75