Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56979

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Sea, off Goa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Viraat
Destination airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sea Harrier Crash
Reuters New Delhi, August 24
An Indian navy Sea Harrier fighter jet crashed into the sea about 35 miles off the coast of Goa on Sunday but the pilot ejected safely, a defence spokesman said.

"The Sea Harrier was on a routine sortie from the aircraft carrier INS Viraat and on the final approach to the carrier it developed some snag," said Navy spokesman Commander Vinay Garg.

The wreckage of Sea Harrier fighter aircraft of Indian Navy has been recovered. The aircraft had crashed in the Arabian Sea during a routine training sortie off Goa on August 24, this year. The pilot - Lt. S.H. Azad - ejected from the aircraft and was rescued shortly afterwards.

An extensive search lasting three days was undertaken by Indian Naval ships to determine the exact location of the crashed aircraft. The location was identified after, using the sophisticated hydrographic equipment in a depth of about ninety metres. The Oil and Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) provided invaluable assistance, for recovering the aircraft, by way of specialised salvage and diving facilities. The wreckage has been unloaded at Goa and is likely to provide vital clues for determining the cause of the accident.

Sources:

Scramble 292
http://www.mod.nic.in/samachar/dec1-03/html/ch13.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=772