Accident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56982

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN611
MSN: B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean off Vasco da Gama, Goa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim NAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 25 minutes after take-off from Goa/Dabolim at 0755 hours, the pilot, Lt. T.S.S. Prakash, reported a technical problem but there was then no further contact with the aircraft

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/NAVY/Aviation/Aircraft/118-BAe-Sea-Harrier.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.targetlock.org.uk/seaharrier/production_india.html]
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=337
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm