Gear-up landing Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56984

Date:Friday 9 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN617
MSN: B11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:INS Hansa, Dabolim, Vasco da Gama, Goa (approx 15°22′51″N -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Hansa, Dabolim, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landing at INS Hansa, Dabolim, Vasco da Gama, Goa, India, because the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage. Pilot - Lt. BN Galande; a/c subsequently repaired by BAe and refitted by Indian Navy, then returned to service

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.targetlock.org.uk/seaharrier/production_india.html]
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=103&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm