Incident Mil Mi-8T H33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56997

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Populair de Angola (FAPA/DAA)
Registration: H33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK; there is a report over two Mi-17 (H61) shot down by SAAF Impalas 29.9.1985 (2.) and a report over "H61?" shot down by SAAF Impala Alto Cuilo 24.11.85, killing one Cuban occupant (3).

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://s188567700.online.de/CMS/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=132&Itemid=47
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?57142-Cuban-Air-Force/page3