Incident Mil Mi-8MTV SU-YAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57000

Date:Monday 3 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Palestinian Government
Registration: SU-YAG
MSN: 341M16
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaza -
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by Israeli helicopter attack on Gaza; second Palestinian Government Mil-Mi-8MTV-1 (202M08) SU-YAF damaged, but repaired. A non-airworthy Bo 105 also reported badly damaged.

Sources:

1. Scramble 272
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
Air International April 2002, p206