Incident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57002

Date:Friday 23 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surket -   Nepal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blown up by Maoist guerrillas. At the time of the accident, the helicopter operated for Asian Airlines Helicopters.

Sources:

1. Scramble 272
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
3. Air Forces Monthly, Januar 2002, p71