Accident Mil Mi-8T EP-561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57021

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Peruano
Registration: EP-561
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mesones Muro, Amazonas -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Condorcanqui
Destination airport:Bagua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded north of it's destination in heavy fog after flying into a mountain ridge.

Sources:

1. Scramble 291
2. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p166