Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57044

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 60 miles north-west of Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, 60 miles north-west of Key West, FL 14.11.89 - 'AD-155' - VF-101 (2 crew ejected and rescued).

Sources:

SCRAMBLE US CRASHES 1950-2002.