Incident Grumman F-14A-105-GR Tomcat 160888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57051

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A-105-GR Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160888
MSN: 317
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Was run into by F-14A 159865 due to failing brakes. Aircraft damaged beyond repair

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html