Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57080

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:VF-211 US Navy
Registration: 161165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after inflight engine fire after takeoff from NAS Miramar, CA. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171104052039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/f-14.htm