Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57083

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Arabian Sea - on board USS AMERICA -
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell off No>3 elevator on USS America (CV-66) and fell into the North Arabian Sea and sank in 9000 feet of water - 'AB-111' - VF-102. (1 sailor KILLED).

Sources:

J.BAUGHER + SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002.