Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57090

Date:Saturday 6 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159599
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mediterannean Sea off coast of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Destination airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AG111 (VF-143 Spillman/Kandalec) Cross Deck Pendant (arresting wire) snapped on landing rollout leaving the aircraft with approximately 80 knots of airspeed, too slow for safe flight. Pilot immediately advanced throttles to full afterburner (Zone 5) as aircraft left the angle-deck. The Air Boss in the ship's town called for the crew to eject. The RIO initiated command eject from approximately 10' below flight deck level. The crew successfully ejected, as the aircraft settled into ground effect, then began a climb at it's trimmed airspeed of approximately 130 knots. AG111 climbed, unmanned, to about 1,200', stalled into a hammerhead maneuver, than started downhill in full afterburner, bore-sighting the flight deck. It ended up missing Eisenhower by 50' on the starboard side. Approximately 5-10 sailors jumped overboard convinced the jet would impact the flight deck. All personnel were recovered by HS-5 crew.

Rolled off USS Dwight D Eisenhower after the arrestor cable snapped whilst landing - 'AG-111' - VF-143 (2 crew ejected safely)

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 - SCRAMBLE.

Witness account.