Incident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 161871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57104

Date:Thursday 21 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161871
MSN: 507/KB-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to gain sufficient airspeed during cat launch during training exercise. Pilot and RIO ejected safely and picked up by helicopter minor injured.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p74