Incident Grumman F-14A-115-GR Tomcat 161299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57105

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A-115-GR Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161299
MSN: 425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk CVA-63
Destination airport:USS Kitty Hawk CVA-63
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into Gulf on night approach to USS Kittyhawk. Crew ejected and safely rescued.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html