Accident Grumman F-14D Super Tomcat 161158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57117

Date:Sunday 18 February 1996
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14D Super Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161158
MSN: 385/DR-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 120 mi off California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and sank during low flying to simulate a cruise missile for surface ship's tracking system.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
Air Forces Monthly April 1996, p60