Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57120

Date:Monday 22 May 1995
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160394
MSN: 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left Horizontal Stabilizer hydraulic actuator failure. Came down in the Mediterranean Sea while en route to Sigonella, aircraft became unresponsive to flight control inputs, and crashed 188 km from Sicily during sortie from USS Theodore Roosevelt. Pilot LCDR Douglas Burgoyne and RIO Lt Todd A. Parker were recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

AFM July 2001, p91