Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57125

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:VF-213, US Navy
Registration: 160390
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Abraham Lincoln
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missed carrier approach, when applied full power left engine stalled and rolled into sea. Lt. Matthew Klemish, the RIO, was ejected safely horizontally to the sea, but the pilot, Lt. Kara Hultgreen was ejected into the water and killed.
Lt. Hultgreen was the first female fighter pilot in the US Navy.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
Scramble 222