Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57126

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161150
MSN: 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Atlantic Ocean , 40 miles south-east of Cape Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, 40 miles SE of Cape Hatteras, NC after mid-air collision with another F-14A (which landed safely at MCAS Cherry Point, NC). Was 'AC-216' - VF-32.

Sources:

J.Baugher + Scramble US Crashes 1950-2002.