Accident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 163411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57136

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana
Destination airport:NAS Oceana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was on a familiarization flight.

Sources:

Compiled from various documents

Images:

This photo was taken in July 1992 shortly before this aircraft (BuNo. 163411) transitioned to VF-101 Grim Reapers