Accident Grumman F-14D Super Tomcat 164351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57161

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14D Super Tomcat
Owner/operator:VF-2 US Navy
Registration: 164351
MSN: 626/D-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation
Destination airport:USS Constellation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter Squadron Two, NAS Oceana, VA Failed to return to the ship while on a routine training mission. Pilot Lt. Cmdr. Robert Wayne Sides and Radar Intercept Officer Lt. Richard Stephen Pugh both declared missing presumed dead.

Sources:

Scramble 268
Mooseroots Peacetime Casualties; Coronado Eagle & Journal number 33 Aug. 15, 2001; Ejection History
http://www.anft.net/f-14/f14-serial-19.htm#170