Incident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 163219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57166

Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163219
MSN: 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:250 mil SW of Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during controlled sortie from carrier. Crew ejected and rescued safely.

Sources:

Scramble 262
AFM May 2000, p75